Privacy Notice for Students

The College adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with respect to all information held about students. The College is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office – Registration Number Z5536030.

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email at dataprotection@barton.ac.uk.

Personal information that you provide and that we hold about you

For administrative and business purposes the College needs to hold certain personal information about students. This information is provided by you during the application and enrolment process. The majority of information you provide to us is mandatory and enables us to manage your time with us and to fulfil our duties to government agencies. We will request your consent if we want you to provide us any information on a voluntary basis.

The personal information we hold includes:

  • personal data (Name, DoB, contact details, emergency contact details, NI number, etc)
  • characteristics – sex, ethnicity, language, nationality, residency status, learning difficulties or disabilities, employment status, in the armed forces, in receipt of free school meals or help from other government agencies
  • optional sensitive information (religion, sexual orientation, preferred gender)
  • qualification information
  • relevant medical information
  • Special Educational Needs, or EHCP information
  • details of benefits claimed
  • financial information for payments

Additional information from third parties:

  • SSEN and EHCP – from the Local Authority
  • Unique Learner Number and previous qualifications – from Learner Records Services
  • References – from previous school

Your personal information that the College holds is required in order to deliver the courses on which you have enrolled. If you do not wish to give consent to the College to process your personal information in the manner listed below, then the College may not be able to offer you a place on a course and may withdraw any offer already made.

Parental, Emergency and Next of Kin Details

As part of your application we require you to provide contact details for parents, emergency contacts and/or next of kin. We request and store this information on the basis of legitimate interest for:

  • Emergency
  • Safeguarding
  • Health and Safety
  • Disciplinary
  • Academic progress and attendance

College Website

In addition to the information you provide to us the IT facilities at the College gather information about your online business. When you visit the College website, cookies are used to enable us continually to enhance our website’s functionality and performance making it as easy as possible for you to use. We utilise first party cookies (originating from us) to simply track your visits between sessions and deliver a more personalised experience and third party cookies (not originating from us) to provide analytic information. In order to access authenticated areas of the website it is essential that cookies are enabled and allowed. Other (non-essential) cookies are also used to store individual preferences (e.g. font sizes). It is for these reasons that a cookie free version of the website is not available.

Purpose of holding this personal information

We use the information to:

  • support and manage your learning
  • monitor and report on your progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care
  • monitor use of systems for safeguarding to prevent potential harm to self or others
  • ensure the fairness and equality of our services
  • register you with the appropriate awarding body
  • provide references to future employers or educational institutions
  • comply with the law regarding funding for education
  • receive funding from the appropriate source, e.g. ESFA

The lawful basis on which we use this information

Under the GDPR, it is necessary for the College to demonstrate the lawfulness of processing your personal information. There are a number of different bases on which the College may store and process your personal information. These are contractual reasons, legal obligation, public task, legitimate interest, vital interest and consent. Further information about the specific basis on which we store and process any of your personal information can be obtained from the Data Protection Officer at the College – dataprotection@barton.ac.uk.

Retaining your information

If you enroll at the College we will hold your personal information for seven years after you have left the College.

If you apply to the College but do not subsequently enroll we will retain your personal information for six months and then delete all of it expect the first part of a postcode and the previous school attended. We use these pieces of information to track patterns of application to the College. This data will then be deleted after three years.

Sharing your information

Your personal information will be shared with other organisations for purposes of administration, the provision of career and other guidance and statistical and research purposes, relating to education or training. We only share information with other organisations where the law and our policies allow this or when you have given consent for us to do so.

Other organisations may include:

  • Awarding Bodies
  • The Department for Education
  • Local Authorities and Social Services
  • The Learner Records Service
  • Companies that manage our student database software products – ProSolution, EDU-Key, Vericool, CEDAR, Google,
  • Microsoft, Adobe
  • The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)
  • Bus companies if you purchase that service
  • Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service
  • Police
  • Educational institutions such as previous school and universities
  • Recruitment and screening agencies for the purposes of academic references

The College will ensure that an appropriate data sharing agreement is in place with organisations with which it shares your information.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. A request to access your personal information is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’ (SAR) and can be made by completing the Rights of Access Form. Please read the Right of Access Policy before completing this form. Once completed please send the form to dataprotection@barton.ac.uk.

In most cases there is no fee for a SAR and the College will respond to you within one month.

You also have the right to:

  • be informed about how we store and process your data
  • withdraw your consent
  • have inaccurate or incomplete personal information rectified
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • data portability

In some circumstances you can make a request to:

  • have all your details erased from our records
  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above or wish to ask questions about the way in which we store and process your personal information please contact dataprotection@barton.ac.uk.

For more information about how the College manages Data Protection issues please visit the Data Protection section of the College’s website.