Bus Routes

From a bus stop near you

As part of our green transport plan Barton Peveril provides a subsidised bus service to most areas with students travelling to college on a regular basis. Bus transport is a combination of:

  • contract buses – students apply through the College
  • service buses – Barton Peveril does not contract these services but students apply for passes through the College

Click here to check current bus routes and apply for a pass.  Please note that exact bus routes and timings may be subject to changes between now and September 2015.

UPDATED TIMETABLE for Xelabus 404 from Monday 2 February 2015

  • Service 404 new timetable will operate as before to Thornhill and then turn right and run direct via M27 avoiding Thornhill Park Rd, Bitterne, Chartwell Green and Mansbridge.
  • Service 404A new timetable will start from Thornhill Park PO at 0727, Bitterne Leisure Centre 0732, Sainsburys 0734, Maple Road 0736, Bitterne Park Triangle 0745, St Denys Church 0747 then College at 0810.
  • Service 405 Students who wait in Turnpike Way at Hedge End should use the X4 timed at 0740 or 0800 to Barton Peveril.

BRIJAN  607 passes are sold on a termly basis – the price per term is £215. From 1 March 2015 the 607 timetable will be changing to enable a pick up from Botley Rail Station and Curdridge – see revised timetable below. If you catch the bus from Bishops Waltham Square you will notice that the pick up time has changed to 7.10am.  Don’t panic though – the 607 will also be picking up from Free Street, Indian Takeaway at 7.28!

AM   PM
BOTLEY RAIL STATION 07.00   17.20
CURDRIDGE CHURCH 07.02   17.18
BISHOPS WALTHAM SQUARE 07.10   17.10
WALTHAM CHASE CROSSROADS 07.18   17.02
SWANMORE COLLEGE 07.20   17.00
SWANMORE CHURCH 07.22   16.58
FREE STREET INDIAN TAKEAWAY 07.28   16.52
NEWTOWN POST OFFICE 07.34   16.46
ROBIN HOOD 07.39   16.35
DENHAMS CORNER 07.45   16.30
FAIR OAK SQUARE 07.51   16.25
EASTLEIGH RAIL STATION 08.06   N/A
EASTLEIGH BUS STATION N/A   16.15
BARTON PEVERIL COLLEGE 08.16   16.10

 

 

View PDF Maps